Planning permission for demolition

Planning-permission-for-demolition

I’m demolishing my house, do I need Planning permission?

Most cases require you to apply for planning permission to knock down a building, with the exception of instances where the council has issued an article 4 direction restricting the permitted development rights which apply to demolition.

Damaged buildings, by fire, storm etc, are not automatically granted planning permission of the replacement structure, where demolition of any kind is being proposed, the council may request details of how you intend to carry out demolition and restoration procedures afterwards.

In these case it is suggested that an agent or owner of the land completes the prior approval application, which will outline measures and limitations of the site and application which should abided to for a successful planning application.

CASE STUDY

REQUEST A FREE QUOTE  

Other Services

 

Contact us
Our Professional Advisers will help you choose the right service Please Contact us or call
0207 801 0566  

Call Us On 203 409 4215